Privacy Policy 

This privacy policy* sets out how the Society of Editors uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. 

The Society of Editors is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Below is a list of data that we may collect from you.  

Collecting your data:

You may provide the Society of Editors with your identity and contact details by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when:

o    You sign up as a member of the Society

o    subscribe to our newsletter; or

o    attend one our events


The data we may gather includes:

• your name 
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

What we do with the information we gather:

The Society of Editors may collect the above information to better understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• For the distribution of our weekly newsletter
• Internal record keeping. 
• We may use the information to improve our events and services. 
• We may periodically send promotional emails about our events (including but not limited to the annual conference, the National Press Awards and Regional Press Awards) or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

The Society of Editors is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

This website may include links to third-party websites. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Controlling your personal information

The Society of Editors uses MailChimp to distribute our newsletter to members and those that have opted-in to receive the newsletter via our website. For the purposes of distributing this, the Society shares your name and email address with MailChimp. MailChimp is based in the United States, but has privacy shield certification, which means that even though it is outside the EU, its privacy protections are to as high a standard as required in Europe. You can read MailChimp’s privacy policy here. We do not share your personal data with any other third parties. 

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for the purposes of membership,  receiving our newsletter or for information about our events, you can change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at office@societyofeditors.org or by calling us on 01223 304080.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be applicable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Society of Editors, University Centre, Granta Place, Mill Lane, Cambridge, CB2 1RU. You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you have any further questions regarding our privacy policy please email office@societyofeditors.org or call us on 01223 304080.

*This privacy policy comes into effect from 25 May 2018.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.

If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

This website uses session cookies to identify you as a unique user of the website. If you have registered and then logged into the non-public areas of the website this allows the site to recognise that you are logged in as you move from one page to the next - this is essential for the function of the website. A session cookie only exists for the period of time you are on the website, it is not persistent and expires at the end of the session. If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

Google Analytics cookies

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

In addition to the essential session cookie described above, we may install Google Analytics on this website.

Google Analytics cookies help website owners understand how visitors are using a website. The cookies placed by Google Analytics track the number of times a visitor has been to a website, when their first visit was, when their last visit occurred, and approximately how long a visitor stays on a website. Cookies can also track where a visitor came from, for example which search engine, search keyword or link they used. Using cookies to obtain this information will help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

Blocking cookies

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our website. 

[ back ]